2007年 06月 23日
2007 list of the AFI's top-100 movies |
(ENGLISH)
The American Film Institute (AFI)announced the 100 best American movies and Citizen cane topped the list of it. The following is the entire list of 100 movies:
1. Citizen Kane, 市民ケーン (1941)
2. The Godfather, ゴッドファーザー (1972)
3. Casablanca, カサブランカ (1942)
4. Raging Bull, レイジング・ブル (1980)
5. Singin' in the Rain, 雨に唄えば (1952)
6. Gone With the Wind, 風と共に去りぬ (1939)
7. Lawrence of Arabia, アラビアのロレンス (1962)
8. Schindler's List, シンドラーのリスト (1993)
9. Vertigo, めまい (1958)
10. The Wizard of Oz, オズの魔法使い (1939)
11. City Lights, 街の灯 (1931)
12. The Searchers, 捜索者 (1956)
13. Star Wars, スターウォーズ (1977)
14. Psycho, サイコ (1960)
15. 2001: A Space Odyssey, 2001年宇宙の旅 (1968)
16. Sunset Blvd , サンセット大通り (1950)
17. The Graduate, 卒業 (1967)
18. The General, キートン将軍 (1927)
19. On the Waterfront, 波止場 (1954)
20. It's a Wonderful Life, 素晴らしき哉、人生 (1946)
21. Chinatown, チャイナタウン (1974)
22. Some Like It Hot, お熱いのがお好き (1959)
23. The Grapes of Wrath, 怒りの葡萄 (1940)
24. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, E.T. (1982)
25. To Kill a Mockingbird, アラバマ物語 (1962)
26. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, スミス都へ行く (1939)
27. High Noon, 真昼の決闘 (1952)
28. All About Eve, イヴの総て(1950)
29. Double Indemnity, 深夜の告白 (1944)
30. Apocalypse Now, 地獄の黙示録 (1979)
31. The Maltese Falcon, マルタの鷹 (1941)
32. The Godfather Part II, ゴッド・ファーザー・パート2 (1974)
33. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, カッコーの巣の上で (1975)
34. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, 白雪姫 (1937)
35. Annie Hall, アニーホール (1977)
36. The Bridge on the River Kwai, 戦場に架ける橋 (1957)
37. The Best Years of Our Lives, 我等の生涯の最良の年 (1946)
38. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, 黄金 (1948)
39. Dr. Strangelove, 博士の異常な愛情 (1964)
40. The Sound of Music, サウンド・オブ・ミュージック (1965)
41. King Kong, キングコング (1933)
42. Bonnie and Clyde, 俺たちに明日はない (1967)
43. Midnight Cowboy, 真夜中のカウボーイ (1969)
44. The Philadelphia Story, フィラデルフィア物語 (1940)
45. Shane, シェーン (1953)
46. It Happened One Night, 或る夜の出来事 (1934)
47. A Streetcar Named Desire, 欲望という名の電車 (1951)
48. Rear Window, 裏窓 (1954)
49. Intolerance, イントレランス (1916)
50. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring,"
ロード・オブ・ザ・リング / 指輪物語 第一部 旅の仲間 (2001)
51. West Side Story," ウエストサイド・ストーリー(1961)
52. Taxi Driver," タクシー・ドライバー(1976)
53. The Deer Hunter,"ディア・ハンター (1978)
54. MASH," マッシュ (1970)
55. North by Northwest, 北北西に進路を取れ (1959)
56. Jaws, ジョーズ (1975)
57. Rocky, ロッキー (1976)
58. The Gold Rush, チャップリンの黄金狂時代 (1925)
59. Nashville," ナッシュビル (1975)
60. Duck Soup, 我輩はカモである (1933)
61. Sullivan's Travels, サリヴァンの旅 (1941)
62. American Graffiti, アメリカン・グラフィティ (1973)
63. Cabaret, キャバレー (1972)
64. Network, ネットワーク (1976)
65. The African Queen, アフリカの女王 (1951)
66. Raiders of the Lost Ark, インディ・ジョーンズ/レイダース
失われたアーク (1981)
67. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, ヴァージニア・ウルフなんか恐くない (1966)
68. Unforgiven, 許されざる者 (1992)
69. Tootsie, トッツィー (1982)
70. A Clockwork Orange, 時計仕掛けのオレンジ (1971)
71. Saving Private Ryan, プライベート・ライアン (1998)
72. The Shawshank Redemption, ショーシャンクの空に (1994)
73. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, 明日に向かって走れ (1969)
74. The Silence of the Lambs, 羊たちの沈黙 (1991)
75. In the Heat of the Night, 夜の大走査線 (1967)
76. Forrest Gump, フォレスト・ガンプ (1994)
77. All the President's Men, 大統領の陰謀 (1976)
78. Modern Times, モダンタイムズ (1936)
79. The Wild Bunch, ワイルドバンチ (1969)
80. The Apartment, アパートの鍵貸します (1960)
81. Spartacus, スパルタカス (1960)
82. Sunrise, サンライズ (1927)
83. Titanic, タイタニック (1997)
84. Easy Rider, イージーライダー (1969)
85. A Night at the Opera, オペラは踊る (1935)
86. Platoon, プラトーン (1986)
87. 12 Angry Men, 12人の怒れる男 (1957)
88. Bringing Up Baby, 赤ちゃん教育 (1938)
89. The Sixth Sense, シックス・センス (1999)
90. Swing Time, 有頂天時代 (1936)
91. Sophie's Choice, ソフィーの選択 (1982)
92. Goodfellas, グッドフェローズ (1990)
93. The French Connection, フレンチコネクション (1971)
94. Pulp Fiction, パルプ・フィクション (1994)
95. The Last Picture Show, ラスト・ショー (1971)
96. Do the Right Thing, ドゥー・ザ・ライト・シング (1989)
97. Blade Runner, ブレードランナー (1982)
98. Yankee Doodle Dandy, ヤンキー・ドゥードゥル・ダンディ (1942)
99. Toy Story, トイ・ストーリー(1995)
100. Ben-Hur, ベン・ハー (1959)
----------------------------------------------------------------
I have seen all of the movies ranked among the top 20 except for “The General.” Yes, they are all great, really , they are, but many of my favorite ones have not been listed on it ,and yet, there are no new movies after 90's at all. Anyway, I made my own list based on the top 100 list.
Top 3 movies that made me tear up the most
tell you the story, but I promise that "City Lights" will definitely bring tears to your eyes and will never get you disappointed. Chaplin’s clumsy love for a blind girl has remained in my mind since I first saw it. This is such a heartwarming story. Five stars. "Titanic" is a hand downtear-jerker. Oh, didn’t you cry when Leo as Jack died? Hey come on! Why the heck not?! You’re demon! ( NO COMPLAIN OVER THIS REMARK IS ACCEPTED)
----------------------------------------------------------------
Top 3 movies that made me pause for thought
33. "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest," 1975.
70. "A Clockwork Orange," 1971.
42. "Bonnie and Clyde," 1967.
I think these films still have an impact on society
today, and especially, "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" is an unforgettable masterpiece. McMurphy, a trouble-making prisoner, who fakes insanity to avoid prison, is put in a mental institution and shows all of the patients who is controlled in a strict system how to get out of the world they’re living in the way he thinks best. His free spirit, though somewhat anarchy, makes their spirits lift and tells us they are all valuable individuals, but the institution, which never treat them as who they are, considers MuMurphy dangerous. The message of the film is kind of pessimistic. No trouble, no mental agony, no violation. Can we really be free because we are in such a secure society that is controlled by authority? The ending is quite sad, depressing and disturbing, not a happy end,. The acting of Jack Nicholson who is truly superb will painfully grab your heart.
----------------------------------------------------------------
Top 3 movies that made me feel happy
5. "Singin' in the Rain," 1952
22. "Some Like It Hot" 1952
99. "Toy Story," 1995
I loooove all of the Pixar’s flicks such as "Toy Story" series, "Monsters, Inc," "Finding Nemo" and "Lilo & Stitch." They never let me down. The new Pixar’s
movie, “Ratatouille”, a rat named Remy dreams of becoming a charisma chief, is coming soon. I’ll post my review! I can't wait!
---------------------------------------------------------------
Other movies that left a great impression on me
2. "The Godfather," 1972.
3. "Casablanca," 1942.
36. "The Bridge on the River Kwai," 1957.
48. "Rear Window," 1954.
73. "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid," 1969
Gee! I can’t list up all here because I have too many. Let me say something about "Casablanca." This is a love triangle story between Rick, a bar owner in
Casablanca (Humphrey Bogart), Iisa, his ex- lover (Ingrid Bergman) and her husband, a leader of the Nazi resistence. Though Rick was still unable to recover from an unexpected split with Ilsa, he eventually helps the two
who are on the run from the Nazis fly to America. "Casablanca" is one of
the most quoted films of all times. Hey, any girls! Who is not in love with
Bogart’s words? Here are the dialogues:
Ilsa: Let's see, the last time we met...
Rick: Was La Belle Aurore.
Ilsa: How nice, you remembered. But of course, that was the day the
Germans marched into Paris.
Rick: Not an easy day to forget.
Ilsa: No.
Rick: I remember every detail. The Germans wore gray, you wore blue.
Coooool ! How about this?
Yvonne: Where were you last night?
Rick: That's so long ago, I don't remember.
Yvonne: Will I see you tonight?
Rick: I never make plans that far ahead.
Eeeek.....One more! This is the most famous quote in the film.
Rick: (To Ilza) Here's Looking at you, Kid
Oh my goood,,, The lines like this rarely come from today’s men.
Oops, Sorry!
----------------------------------------------------------------------
(JAPANESE)
アメリカ映画協会(AFI)がアメリカ映画ベスト100の発表を行いました。
そして「市民ケーン」がその一位に選出されています。ベスト100のリストは上の通りです。
ベスト20位以内にランクされている映画で、「キートン将軍」以外は全て見てますね。
全てが素晴らしい映画なのですが、確かにそうなんですが!私のお気に入りの映画
の多くがリストにはいっていませんね~。しかも、90年代以降の新しい映画が全く
ないではないですか。 とにかく、このベスト100のリストを基にして、私自身の
リストを作ってみました。
------------------------------------------------------------------
最も涙ぐませた映画トップ3
11位: 街の灯 (1931)
53位: ディア・ハンター (1978)
83位: タイタニック (1997)
どうか、好きなだけ泣いて下さい。ストーリーはここで話すつもりはありませんが、
「街の灯」は間違いなく皆さんに涙をもたらす事を約束します。そして決して
ガッカリはさせません。盲目の女性に対するチャップリンの不器用な愛は、
この映画を初めて観た時以来、未だ心に残っています。とっても心温まる話です。
5つ星ですね!「タイタニック」は文句なしのお涙頂戴映画でしょう。えっ?レオ演じるジャックが死んだ時、泣かなかったのですか?エ~お願いしますよ~!一体どうしてですか!
あなた鬼ですよ!鬼!(この発言への苦情は一切受け付けておりません。)
----------------------------------------------------------------
思わず考え込んでしまった映画トップ3
33位: カッコーの巣の上で (1975)
42位: 俺たちに明日はない (1967)
70位: 時計仕掛けのオレンジ (1971)
この3つは今日の社会に未だ大きなインパクトを与えているのではないでしょうか。
特に、「カッコの巣の上で」は忘れられない名作です。獄中生活から逃れるため、
狂人を装った問題児の服役囚マクマーフィ(ジャック・ニコルソン)が精神病院
へと送られてきます。マクマーフィーは、そこでの厳しい管理体制にコントロール
されている全ての患者たちにどうしたら彼らが彼ら自身の抱えている世界から
抜け出せるかを彼が一番だと思うやり方で彼らに示します。彼の自由な精神は、
どことなくアナーキーではあるのですが、患者達の心に活気を与え、彼ら一人
ひとりが価値ある人間であるという事を教えてくれます。が、患者達を決してその
ような人間として扱わない病院側はマクマーフィーの事を危険人物と見なします。
この映画のメッセージはどちらかと言えば悲観的です。何の問題もない、心の苦しみ
もない、違反行為もない。権力によってコントールされたそんな安全な社会の中に
いるからといって、私たちはそこで本当に自由になれるのでしょうか?
エンディングはハッピーエンドではなく、かなり重く、悲しくて、心かき乱されます。
心底素晴らしいジャック・ニコルソンの演技は、見る人の心を痛々しいほど掴む事でしょう。
----------------------------------------------------------------
最も幸せな気分にさせてくれた映画トップ3
5位: 雨に唄えば (1952)
22位: お熱いのがお好き (1952)
99位: トイ・ストーリー (1995)
私は、ピクサー映画が大好きなのですよ~。例えば
「トイ・ストーリー」シリーズや、「モンスターインク」、
「ファインディング・ニモ」、それに「リロとスティッチ」等々。
絶対落ち込ませる事がありませんからね。新しいピクサーの新作映画
「Ratatouille」はカリスマ・シェフを夢見るレミーという名のネズミの話で
もうすぐ公開されます。感想は又書きますね。楽しみ~!
-----------------------------------------------------------------
印象に残っているその他の映画たち
2位: ゴッドファーザー (1972)
3位: カサブランカ (1942)
36位: 戦場に架ける橋 (1957)
48位: 裏窓 (1954)
73位: 明日に向かって撃て (1969)
あぁ!多すぎてちょっとここでは全てを書けないですね。「カサブランカ」
についてちょっと述べさせて下さい。これはカサブランカにあるバーのオーナー、
リック(ハンフリー・ボガート)と、彼の元恋人、イルザ(イングリッド・バーグマン)、
そして反ナチス抵抗運動の指導者である彼女の夫との三角関係のラブストーリー
です。リックはイルザとの突然の別れから立ち直っていないにも拘わらず、結局は
ナチスに追われている二人をアメリカに逃がす手助けをするわけです。
「カサブランカ」はダイアローグが最も引用される映画の一つでもあります。
ねぇ、女性の皆さん、ボガートのセリフで恋に落ちなかった人はいますか?
これがそのダイローグです。
イルザ: え~っと、私たちが最後に会ったのは。。。
リック: ラ・ベル・オドールだった。
イルザ: なんて素晴らしいの!あなた覚えてるのね。でも、当然よね。ドイツ軍が
パリに侵入してきた日だもの。
リック: 簡単に忘れられる日ではないよ。
イルザ: まさか。
リック: 全てのことを覚えてる。ドイツ軍はグレーを着ていて、君はブルーだった。
かっこいい~。これはどうですか?
イヴォンヌ: 昨日の夜は何してたの?
リック: 随分昔のことだな。覚えてないよ。
イヴォンヌ: 今夜会えるかしら?
リック: そんな先の事は分からないよ。
きゃ~。もう一つ!これはこの作品では最も有名なセリフですね。
リック: (イルザに)君の瞳に乾杯。
オーマイガッ~。こんなセリフは今日の男性から聞かれそうもないですね。
おっと、ソーリー。
The American Film Institute (AFI)announced the 100 best American movies and Citizen cane topped the list of it. The following is the entire list of 100 movies:
1. Citizen Kane, 市民ケーン (1941)
2. The Godfather, ゴッドファーザー (1972)
3. Casablanca, カサブランカ (1942)
4. Raging Bull, レイジング・ブル (1980)
5. Singin' in the Rain, 雨に唄えば (1952)
6. Gone With the Wind, 風と共に去りぬ (1939)
7. Lawrence of Arabia, アラビアのロレンス (1962)
8. Schindler's List, シンドラーのリスト (1993)
9. Vertigo, めまい (1958)
10. The Wizard of Oz, オズの魔法使い (1939)
11. City Lights, 街の灯 (1931)
12. The Searchers, 捜索者 (1956)
13. Star Wars, スターウォーズ (1977)
14. Psycho, サイコ (1960)
15. 2001: A Space Odyssey, 2001年宇宙の旅 (1968)
16. Sunset Blvd , サンセット大通り (1950)
17. The Graduate, 卒業 (1967)
18. The General, キートン将軍 (1927)
19. On the Waterfront, 波止場 (1954)
20. It's a Wonderful Life, 素晴らしき哉、人生 (1946)
21. Chinatown, チャイナタウン (1974)
22. Some Like It Hot, お熱いのがお好き (1959)
23. The Grapes of Wrath, 怒りの葡萄 (1940)
24. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, E.T. (1982)
25. To Kill a Mockingbird, アラバマ物語 (1962)
26. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, スミス都へ行く (1939)
27. High Noon, 真昼の決闘 (1952)
28. All About Eve, イヴの総て(1950)
29. Double Indemnity, 深夜の告白 (1944)
30. Apocalypse Now, 地獄の黙示録 (1979)
31. The Maltese Falcon, マルタの鷹 (1941)
32. The Godfather Part II, ゴッド・ファーザー・パート2 (1974)
33. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, カッコーの巣の上で (1975)
34. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, 白雪姫 (1937)
35. Annie Hall, アニーホール (1977)
36. The Bridge on the River Kwai, 戦場に架ける橋 (1957)
37. The Best Years of Our Lives, 我等の生涯の最良の年 (1946)
38. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, 黄金 (1948)
39. Dr. Strangelove, 博士の異常な愛情 (1964)
40. The Sound of Music, サウンド・オブ・ミュージック (1965)
41. King Kong, キングコング (1933)
42. Bonnie and Clyde, 俺たちに明日はない (1967)
43. Midnight Cowboy, 真夜中のカウボーイ (1969)
44. The Philadelphia Story, フィラデルフィア物語 (1940)
45. Shane, シェーン (1953)
46. It Happened One Night, 或る夜の出来事 (1934)
47. A Streetcar Named Desire, 欲望という名の電車 (1951)
48. Rear Window, 裏窓 (1954)
49. Intolerance, イントレランス (1916)
50. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring,"
ロード・オブ・ザ・リング / 指輪物語 第一部 旅の仲間 (2001)
51. West Side Story," ウエストサイド・ストーリー(1961)
52. Taxi Driver," タクシー・ドライバー(1976)
53. The Deer Hunter,"ディア・ハンター (1978)
54. MASH," マッシュ (1970)
55. North by Northwest, 北北西に進路を取れ (1959)
56. Jaws, ジョーズ (1975)
57. Rocky, ロッキー (1976)
58. The Gold Rush, チャップリンの黄金狂時代 (1925)
59. Nashville," ナッシュビル (1975)
60. Duck Soup, 我輩はカモである (1933)
61. Sullivan's Travels, サリヴァンの旅 (1941)
62. American Graffiti, アメリカン・グラフィティ (1973)
63. Cabaret, キャバレー (1972)
64. Network, ネットワーク (1976)
65. The African Queen, アフリカの女王 (1951)
66. Raiders of the Lost Ark, インディ・ジョーンズ/レイダース
失われたアーク (1981)
67. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, ヴァージニア・ウルフなんか恐くない (1966)
68. Unforgiven, 許されざる者 (1992)
69. Tootsie, トッツィー (1982)
70. A Clockwork Orange, 時計仕掛けのオレンジ (1971)
71. Saving Private Ryan, プライベート・ライアン (1998)
72. The Shawshank Redemption, ショーシャンクの空に (1994)
73. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, 明日に向かって走れ (1969)
74. The Silence of the Lambs, 羊たちの沈黙 (1991)
75. In the Heat of the Night, 夜の大走査線 (1967)
76. Forrest Gump, フォレスト・ガンプ (1994)
77. All the President's Men, 大統領の陰謀 (1976)
78. Modern Times, モダンタイムズ (1936)
79. The Wild Bunch, ワイルドバンチ (1969)
80. The Apartment, アパートの鍵貸します (1960)
81. Spartacus, スパルタカス (1960)
82. Sunrise, サンライズ (1927)
83. Titanic, タイタニック (1997)
84. Easy Rider, イージーライダー (1969)
85. A Night at the Opera, オペラは踊る (1935)
86. Platoon, プラトーン (1986)
87. 12 Angry Men, 12人の怒れる男 (1957)
88. Bringing Up Baby, 赤ちゃん教育 (1938)
89. The Sixth Sense, シックス・センス (1999)
90. Swing Time, 有頂天時代 (1936)
91. Sophie's Choice, ソフィーの選択 (1982)
92. Goodfellas, グッドフェローズ (1990)
93. The French Connection, フレンチコネクション (1971)
94. Pulp Fiction, パルプ・フィクション (1994)
95. The Last Picture Show, ラスト・ショー (1971)
96. Do the Right Thing, ドゥー・ザ・ライト・シング (1989)
97. Blade Runner, ブレードランナー (1982)
98. Yankee Doodle Dandy, ヤンキー・ドゥードゥル・ダンディ (1942)
99. Toy Story, トイ・ストーリー(1995)
100. Ben-Hur, ベン・ハー (1959)
----------------------------------------------------------------
I have seen all of the movies ranked among the top 20 except for “The General.” Yes, they are all great, really , they are, but many of my favorite ones have not been listed on it ,and yet, there are no new movies after 90's at all. Anyway, I made my own list based on the top 100 list.
Top 3 movies that made me tear up the most
11. "City Lights, 1931.Please cry as much as you like. I’m not going to
53. "The Deer Hunter," 1978.
83. "Titanic," 1997.
tell you the story, but I promise that "City Lights" will definitely bring tears to your eyes and will never get you disappointed. Chaplin’s clumsy love for a blind girl has remained in my mind since I first saw it. This is such a heartwarming story. Five stars. "Titanic" is a hand downtear-jerker. Oh, didn’t you cry when Leo as Jack died? Hey come on! Why the heck not?! You’re demon! ( NO COMPLAIN OVER THIS REMARK IS ACCEPTED)
----------------------------------------------------------------
Top 3 movies that made me pause for thought
33. "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest," 1975.
70. "A Clockwork Orange," 1971.
42. "Bonnie and Clyde," 1967.
I think these films still have an impact on society
today, and especially, "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" is an unforgettable masterpiece. McMurphy, a trouble-making prisoner, who fakes insanity to avoid prison, is put in a mental institution and shows all of the patients who is controlled in a strict system how to get out of the world they’re living in the way he thinks best. His free spirit, though somewhat anarchy, makes their spirits lift and tells us they are all valuable individuals, but the institution, which never treat them as who they are, considers MuMurphy dangerous. The message of the film is kind of pessimistic. No trouble, no mental agony, no violation. Can we really be free because we are in such a secure society that is controlled by authority? The ending is quite sad, depressing and disturbing, not a happy end,. The acting of Jack Nicholson who is truly superb will painfully grab your heart.
----------------------------------------------------------------
Top 3 movies that made me feel happy
5. "Singin' in the Rain," 1952
22. "Some Like It Hot" 1952
99. "Toy Story," 1995
I loooove all of the Pixar’s flicks such as "Toy Story" series, "Monsters, Inc," "Finding Nemo" and "Lilo & Stitch." They never let me down. The new Pixar’s
movie, “Ratatouille”, a rat named Remy dreams of becoming a charisma chief, is coming soon. I’ll post my review! I can't wait!
---------------------------------------------------------------
Other movies that left a great impression on me
2. "The Godfather," 1972.
3. "Casablanca," 1942.
36. "The Bridge on the River Kwai," 1957.
48. "Rear Window," 1954.
73. "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid," 1969
Gee! I can’t list up all here because I have too many. Let me say something about "Casablanca." This is a love triangle story between Rick, a bar owner in
Casablanca (Humphrey Bogart), Iisa, his ex- lover (Ingrid Bergman) and her husband, a leader of the Nazi resistence. Though Rick was still unable to recover from an unexpected split with Ilsa, he eventually helps the two
who are on the run from the Nazis fly to America. "Casablanca" is one of
the most quoted films of all times. Hey, any girls! Who is not in love with
Bogart’s words? Here are the dialogues:
Ilsa: Let's see, the last time we met...
Rick: Was La Belle Aurore.
Ilsa: How nice, you remembered. But of course, that was the day the
Germans marched into Paris.
Rick: Not an easy day to forget.
Ilsa: No.
Rick: I remember every detail. The Germans wore gray, you wore blue.
Coooool ! How about this?
Yvonne: Where were you last night?
Rick: That's so long ago, I don't remember.
Yvonne: Will I see you tonight?
Rick: I never make plans that far ahead.
Eeeek.....One more! This is the most famous quote in the film.
Rick: (To Ilza) Here's Looking at you, Kid
Oh my goood,,, The lines like this rarely come from today’s men.
Oops, Sorry!
----------------------------------------------------------------------
(JAPANESE)
アメリカ映画協会(AFI)がアメリカ映画ベスト100の発表を行いました。
そして「市民ケーン」がその一位に選出されています。ベスト100のリストは上の通りです。
ベスト20位以内にランクされている映画で、「キートン将軍」以外は全て見てますね。
全てが素晴らしい映画なのですが、確かにそうなんですが!私のお気に入りの映画
の多くがリストにはいっていませんね~。しかも、90年代以降の新しい映画が全く
ないではないですか。 とにかく、このベスト100のリストを基にして、私自身の
リストを作ってみました。
------------------------------------------------------------------
最も涙ぐませた映画トップ3
11位: 街の灯 (1931)
53位: ディア・ハンター (1978)
83位: タイタニック (1997)
どうか、好きなだけ泣いて下さい。ストーリーはここで話すつもりはありませんが、
「街の灯」は間違いなく皆さんに涙をもたらす事を約束します。そして決して
ガッカリはさせません。盲目の女性に対するチャップリンの不器用な愛は、
この映画を初めて観た時以来、未だ心に残っています。とっても心温まる話です。
5つ星ですね!「タイタニック」は文句なしのお涙頂戴映画でしょう。えっ?レオ演じるジャックが死んだ時、泣かなかったのですか?エ~お願いしますよ~!一体どうしてですか!
あなた鬼ですよ!鬼!(この発言への苦情は一切受け付けておりません。)
----------------------------------------------------------------
思わず考え込んでしまった映画トップ3
33位: カッコーの巣の上で (1975)
42位: 俺たちに明日はない (1967)
70位: 時計仕掛けのオレンジ (1971)
この3つは今日の社会に未だ大きなインパクトを与えているのではないでしょうか。
特に、「カッコの巣の上で」は忘れられない名作です。獄中生活から逃れるため、
狂人を装った問題児の服役囚マクマーフィ(ジャック・ニコルソン)が精神病院
へと送られてきます。マクマーフィーは、そこでの厳しい管理体制にコントロール
されている全ての患者たちにどうしたら彼らが彼ら自身の抱えている世界から
抜け出せるかを彼が一番だと思うやり方で彼らに示します。彼の自由な精神は、
どことなくアナーキーではあるのですが、患者達の心に活気を与え、彼ら一人
ひとりが価値ある人間であるという事を教えてくれます。が、患者達を決してその
ような人間として扱わない病院側はマクマーフィーの事を危険人物と見なします。
この映画のメッセージはどちらかと言えば悲観的です。何の問題もない、心の苦しみ
もない、違反行為もない。権力によってコントールされたそんな安全な社会の中に
いるからといって、私たちはそこで本当に自由になれるのでしょうか?
エンディングはハッピーエンドではなく、かなり重く、悲しくて、心かき乱されます。
心底素晴らしいジャック・ニコルソンの演技は、見る人の心を痛々しいほど掴む事でしょう。
----------------------------------------------------------------
最も幸せな気分にさせてくれた映画トップ3
5位: 雨に唄えば (1952)
22位: お熱いのがお好き (1952)
99位: トイ・ストーリー (1995)
私は、ピクサー映画が大好きなのですよ~。例えば
「トイ・ストーリー」シリーズや、「モンスターインク」、
「ファインディング・ニモ」、それに「リロとスティッチ」等々。
絶対落ち込ませる事がありませんからね。新しいピクサーの新作映画
「Ratatouille」はカリスマ・シェフを夢見るレミーという名のネズミの話で
もうすぐ公開されます。感想は又書きますね。楽しみ~!
-----------------------------------------------------------------
印象に残っているその他の映画たち
2位: ゴッドファーザー (1972)
3位: カサブランカ (1942)
36位: 戦場に架ける橋 (1957)
48位: 裏窓 (1954)
73位: 明日に向かって撃て (1969)
あぁ!多すぎてちょっとここでは全てを書けないですね。「カサブランカ」
についてちょっと述べさせて下さい。これはカサブランカにあるバーのオーナー、
リック(ハンフリー・ボガート)と、彼の元恋人、イルザ(イングリッド・バーグマン)、
そして反ナチス抵抗運動の指導者である彼女の夫との三角関係のラブストーリー
です。リックはイルザとの突然の別れから立ち直っていないにも拘わらず、結局は
ナチスに追われている二人をアメリカに逃がす手助けをするわけです。
「カサブランカ」はダイアローグが最も引用される映画の一つでもあります。
ねぇ、女性の皆さん、ボガートのセリフで恋に落ちなかった人はいますか?
これがそのダイローグです。
イルザ: え~っと、私たちが最後に会ったのは。。。
リック: ラ・ベル・オドールだった。
イルザ: なんて素晴らしいの!あなた覚えてるのね。でも、当然よね。ドイツ軍が
パリに侵入してきた日だもの。
リック: 簡単に忘れられる日ではないよ。
イルザ: まさか。
リック: 全てのことを覚えてる。ドイツ軍はグレーを着ていて、君はブルーだった。
かっこいい~。これはどうですか?
イヴォンヌ: 昨日の夜は何してたの?
リック: 随分昔のことだな。覚えてないよ。
イヴォンヌ: 今夜会えるかしら?
リック: そんな先の事は分からないよ。
きゃ~。もう一つ!これはこの作品では最も有名なセリフですね。
リック: (イルザに)君の瞳に乾杯。
オーマイガッ~。こんなセリフは今日の男性から聞かれそうもないですね。
おっと、ソーリー。
by valeny
| 2007-06-23 16:04
| Movie/Review(42)